Best of Jackson: Health Care Professionals

Home / Culture / Best of Jackson: Health Care Professionals

 

Whether you’re under the weather, due for a check-up or need to polish your pearly whites, the capital city has plenty of health care options. Here are Jacksonians’ top picks to keep you in top shape:

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 3.53.57 PM

Timothy Quinn

Best Doctor Winner: Timothy Quinn
Best Clinic Winner: Quinn Healthcare
768 N. Avery Blvd
Ridgeland, MS
601-487-6482
quinntotalhealth.com

Best Doctor Finalists: Kimberley Smash (Jackson-Hinds Comprehensive Health Care – South Clinic, 145 Raymond Road, 601-372-1800. jackson-hinds.com) | Justin Turner (TurnerCare, 5240 Robinson Road Ext, 601-398-2335. turnercarems.com) | Walter Wolfe (Magnolia Woman’s Clinic, 970 Lakeland Drive, Suite 43, 601-200-8201)

Best Clinic Finalists: MEA Medical Clinics (various locations, meamedicalclinics.com) | Richland Primary Care Center (1201 US. Hwy 49, Suite 4, Richland, 601-932-6400. richlandprimarycare.com) | TurnerCare (5240 Robinson Road Ext, 601-398-2335. turnercarems.com)

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 3.57.52 PM

Terrance Ware

Best Dentist Winner: Terrance Ware
Best Dental Practice Winner: Terrance Ware DDS PLLC
5800 Ridgewood Road, Suite 104
769-251-5909
twaredds.com

Best Dentist Finalists: Michael Carter (Carter Sledge Dental, 772 Lake Harbour Drive, Suite 2, Ridgeland, 601-607-7876. cartersledgedental.com) | LaMonica I. Davis (Smiles on Broadway, 5442 Watkins Drive, 601-665-4996. smilesonbroadwaydental.com) | Jim Ed Watson (Jackson Center for Smiles, 1437 Old Square Road, Suite 203, 601-366-7645. jxnsmiles.com)

Best Dental Practice Finalists: Carter Sledge Dental (772 Lake Harbour Drive, Suite 2, Ridgeland, 601-607-7876. cartersledgedental.com) | Jackson Center for Smiles (1437 Old Square Road, Suite 203, 601-366-7645. jxnsmiles.com) | Smiles on Broadway (5442 Watkins Drive, 601-665-4996. smilesonbroadwaydental.com)

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 4.02.10 PM

Jim Ed Watson

Best Cosmetic Dentist Winner: Jim Ed Watson 
Jackson Center for Smiles
1437 Old Square Road, Suite 203
601-366-7645
jxnsmiles.com

Best Cosmetic Dentist Finalists: Greggory Tharp (Smiles in Jackson, 2695 Flowood Drive, Suite A, Flowood, 601-939-4100. smilesinjackson.com) | Elijah Arrington, III (Fondren Dental, 4568 N State Street, 601-981-4322)

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 4.06.51 PM

Eugene C. Brown

Best Orthodontist Winner: Eugene C. Brown
Smiles by Design
5800 Ridgewood Road, Suite 103 (601-957-1711)
125 Jones Street, Ridgeland (601-427-9252)

Best Orthodontist Finalists: Priscilla Jolly (Jolly Orthodontics, 1000 Highland Colony Parkway, Ridgeland, 601-605-2400) | Camille Sandifer (Sandifer Orthodontics 4500 Interstate 55 North, Suite 247, 601-981-5004) | Kenneth Walley (Kenneth Walley DDS, 2174 Henry Hill Drive, 601-922-3888; 208 Key Drive, Madison, 601-898-1788)

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 4.10.41 PM

Greg Ross

Best Nurse Practitioner Winner: Greg Ross
Richland Primary Care Center
1201 US Hwy 49, Suite 4 (Richland)
601-932-6400

Best Nurse Practitioner Finalists: Shelita Lewis (Quinn Healthcare 768 N. Avery Blvd, Ridgeland, 601-487-6482) | Kaye Killings (North Jackson Medical Clinic, 5160 Galaxie Drive, 601-713-0890)

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 4.12.06 PM

Leo C. Huddleston

Best Chiropractor Winner: Leo C. Huddleston

National Wellness Center
6500 Old Canton Road (Ridgeland)
601-956-0010
nutritionalhealthtesting.com

Best Chiropractor Finalists: Andrew Cefalu (Foxworth Chiropractic, 2470 Flowood Drive, Suite 125, Flowood, 601-932-9201) | Joe Clay (Elite Healthcare Alliance, 350 N Park Plaza, Suite B, 601-987-0067) | Stanley Sims (Sims Chiropractic Clinic, 500 E Woodrow Wilson Ave, Suite F, 601-982-0988)

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 4.14.56 PM

Reginald Martin

Best Surgeon Winner: Reginald Martin
St. Dominic’s Martin Surgical Associates
971 Lakeland Drive, Suite 211
601-200-4350

Best Surgeon Finalists: Philip Sandifer (University of Mississippi Medical Center, 2500 N. State Street, 601-984-1000) | Philip Ley (Mississippi Breast Center, 106 Highland Way, Suite 200, Madison, 601-200-7465) | Olutotimi Badero (Cardica, Renal and Vascular Associates, 5240 Robinson Road Ext, 601-398-0904)

Screen Shot 2015-07-06 at 4.17.29 PM

Baptist Health Systems

Best Hospital Winner: Baptist Health Systems
1225 N. State Street
601-968-1489
mbhs.org

Best Hospital Finalists: Merit Health River Oaks Hospital (1030 River Oaks Drive, Flowood, 601-932-1030, merithealthriveroaks.com) | St. Dominic’s Hospital (969 Lakeland Drive, 601-200-2000 stdom.com) | University of Mississippi Medical Center (2500 N. State Street, 601-984-1000 umc.edu)

###

 
Share this page